SEC Constitutionality Ruling May Embolden FTC Targets
[…] [2] 561 U.S. 477 (2010).
[3] Id. at 483.
[4] Id. at 486 (quoting 15 U.S.C. § 7211(e)(6)).
[5] Id. at 487.
[6] Id. at 496.
[7] Id. at 507 n.10.
[8] 138 S. Ct. 2044, 2053 (2018).
[9] I.e., by the Heads of the Departments, see Free Enter. Fund, 561 U.S. at 511; 26 Fed. Reg. 6,191 at §1a, 75 Stat. 837 (Eff. July 9, 1961) (Reorganization Plan No. 4 of 1961).
[10]Freytag v. CIR, 501 U.S. 868, 881 (1991).
[11] Lucia, 138 S. Ct. at 2053 (SEC ALJs); see 16 C.F.R. § 3.42(c) (empowering FTC ALJs to, among other things, "receive evidence," "conduct … hearings," "administer oaths," "rule upon … motions," and "regulate the course of the hearings and the conduct of the parties and their counsel").
[12] 16 C.F.R. § 3.42(c)(9) (FTC); see 17 C.F.R. § 201.360(a)(1) (SEC).
[13] 16 C.F.R. § 3.42(c) (FTC); see 17 C.F.R. §§ 201.111, 200.14(a) (SEC).
[14] Fund, 561 U.S. at 496.